Privacy Policy

PlanMyWeekend.com Privacy Policy  

This  Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.planmyweekend.com  collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users  (each, a “User”) of the www.planmyweekend.com website (“Site.") By  viewing, accessing, using or browsing the Website, or by registering as a  member of the Service (as defined herein), you agree to this privacy  policy and the Terms of Service of said web property as a binding legal  agreement between you and www.planmyweekend.com, without limitation or  qualification. 

Personal identification information
www.planmyweekend.com  keeps track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP  address of the User’s computer, time of access, browser type and files  downloaded to gather usage statistics for its web site. IP addresses are  not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate  general visitor navigation patterns. www.planmyweekend.com website has  embedded tags that allow some third party entities such as Quantcast,  Google Analytics, and/or similar services to collect non-personally  identifiable usage statistics. 

Submission and Processing of Information
When  you subscribe or sign up to the Website, www.planmyweekend.com may ask  you for certain personally identifiable information. This personally  identifiable information may include information that can be used to  identify or contact you, such as your name and email address. You must  agree to the Terms of Service of this website before making any comments  or leaving any reviews on any posting. 

User Postings
Except  as otherwise expressly described in this Privacy Policy, this policy  only addresses the use and disclosure of Personal Information and other  information we collect from you. In the course of your use of the  Website, including when you create a profile on the Website, you may  elect to post or otherwise disclose information about yourself and  others, which may include Personal Information or other personally  identifiable information. You may also elect to communicate with others  or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our  Terms of Service. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal  information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be  publicly available and can be collected or used by others. Such postings  may also appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the  subject of your posting. 
Furthermore, although www.planmyweekend.com  restricts access to portions of the Website to members of the Service,  since the Service is offered through and accessible through a number of  other websites in addition to the Website, any information that you post  to the Website for access by members of the Website may be searchable  and available to users of the Service who access it via different  websites from the Website. You may also receive unsolicited messages  from other parties as a result of such disclosure. Such activities are  beyond the control of www.planmyweekend.com and this Privacy Policy. You  should therefore exercise discretion and extreme caution when  disclosing any Personal Information or other information when using the  Website or the Service.

Third Party Websites
The Website may  contain links to other websites. www.planmyweekend.com is not  responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the User's  responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to  confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not  constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such  websites.

Marketing Communications
If you have used the  Website before, it is possible that www.planmyweekend.com has data about  you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events,  items or related activities. If you are an existing customer,  www.planmyweekend.com will continue to keep you informed unless you  revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.
If you are a  new user, www.planmyweekend.com will give you the choice (for example,  once you have subscribed or signed up) whether or not you want to  receive emails regarding future offers, events and new services or  related activities. www.planmyweekend.com will not bombard you with  emails, but www.planmyweekend.com, with your consent, would like to keep  you informed of any developments on the Website.

If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by deleting your account.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information
Transmission  of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted  transmission method for sending your Personal Information, unless  otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn  to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the  Internet is not secure. Personal Information may be intercepted, lost,  redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people. 

Nevertheless,  www.planmyweekend.com is committed to using all reasonable efforts to  protect Personal Information collected through the Website against  unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit  employees' access to Personal Information collected through the Website  to only those employees who need access to the information in the  performance of their official duties. 
In addition, we set strict  security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personal  Information once we have received it and wherever possible we will use  adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security  of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain  accuracy, and ensure proper use of Personal Information, we have  employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and  secure the Personal Information we collect online. These measures  include limiting the number of people who have physical access to  www.planmyweekend.com database servers, as well as electronic security  systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized  access.

Data in our Logs. When you use PlanMyWeekend or go to a  webpage or use an app that has PlanMyWeekend features (like our “Share  It” button), our system automatically records that information (“data in  our logs”) including information that your internet browser sends  whenever you search a website or your mobile application sends when  you’re using it going to and from different applications. The data in  our logs may also include your IP address, the address of the most  recent web pages you’ve visited that had PlanMyWeekend features, browser  type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used  PlanMyWeekend, and cookie data.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We  may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group,  which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its  subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties  if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, we may disclose  or provide access to your Personal Information to third parties without  your consent:
if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case  we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or  buyer of such business or assets;

if www.planmyweekend.com or  substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which  case Personal Information held by it about its customers will, in most  instances, be one of the transferred assets;

if we ask a third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf;
for the purpose of validating the identity of the user and/or conducting background checks; or
if  we have a good faith belief that we are under a duty to disclose or  share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation  (such as in connection with a law enforcement request, judicial  proceeding, court order or legal process), or in order to enforce or  apply our policy or to protect the rights, property, or safety of  www.planmyweekend.com, our customers, or others. This includes  exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the  purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children's Online Privacy
It  is important to www.planmyweekend.com that parents and guardians have  control over what information is collected from their children online  and how such information is or may be used. The Children's Online  Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") imposes restrictions on  commercial websites, including ours. It is our policy to be compliant  with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information  about or from children age 13 and under.

Beyond the requirements  of COPPA, we require that individuals be age 18 or over to register as a  member of the Service and thus it is our policy not to solicit or  collect information about or from anyone under the age of 18. Users are  cautioned, however, that absent a clear indication an online  communication has been submitted by a person under age 18, the  collection of Personal Information submitted to the Website will be  treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted  from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

In  the event that www.planmyweekend.com receives an online communication  clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a person under the age  of 18, under no circumstances will any Personal Information be published  on the Website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or  shared with third parties.
If you or your company would like more  information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's  official COPPA page at www.ftc.gov.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership
You  agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or  www.planmyweekend.com to a third party we may also transfer your  Personal Information and any other data or information you have provided  to us to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe  this Privacy Policy. www.planmyweekend.com may change this Privacy  Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage  User information. 
We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on  the Website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by  e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting  to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy  before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate  your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer
The  information provided in this Privacy Policy should not be construed as  giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the  integrity and security of information provided through this Website.  While all reasonable attempts are made to provide accurate, current and  reliable information, www.planmyweekend.com recognizes the possibility  of human and/or mechanical error and the possibility that Users of the  Site and other third parties may provide and/or publish information,  graphics and images on the Site that are false, misleading, or  inaccurate. 

Therefore, www.planmyweekend.com makes no  representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or  suitability of the information provided on this Website, and denies any  expressed or implied warranty as to the same. For further disclaimers  and limitations of liability of www.planmyweekend.com regarding your use  of the Website and Service, see its Terms of Service. 

Non-personal identification information
We  may collect non-personal identification information about Users  whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification  information may include the browser name, the type of computer and  technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such  as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and  other similar information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may  use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places  cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to  track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser  to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they  do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Sharing your personal information
We  do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information  to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not  linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and  users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers  for the purposes outlined above. 

We may use third party service  providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer  activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We  may share your information with these third parties for those limited  purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites
Users  may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the  sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors,  licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or  links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the  practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition,  these sites or services, including their content and links, may be  constantly changing. 

These sites and services may have their own  privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and  interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link  to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising
Ads  appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising  partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to  recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement  to compile non personal identification information about you or others  who use your computer. 

This information allows ad networks to,  among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe  will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the  use of cookies by any advertisers. Since this is an informational blog,  humor blog, parody website you have the opportunity to place ads or  advertisements with us, please contact our support team for more  information. 

Choice/Opt-out
If we ever send you information  by email concerning new products, services or information that you did  not expressly request, we will provide you with an email address by  which you may request no further notices.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act
www.planmyweekend.com  understands Google along with all other web browsers must adhere to any  and all laws, of any and all States with the United States and abroad  when anyone under the age of 18 years old is involved.  www.planmyweekend.com is law compliant. www.planmyweekend.com does not  hire children to perform any work on this web property or for the  company itself. Children are not allowed to peruse, join, read, write or  co-join this website. 

Children is defined as a person under the  age of 18 years age, no matter if they are emancipated or not, or they  are the ward of court jurisdictions. Children are not allowed to  contract, therefore, may not purchase services and or products from  www.planmyweekend.com.

Changes to this privacy policy
www.planmyweekend.com  has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we  do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We  encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay  informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we  collect. 
You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility  to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of  modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this  Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Service.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your  continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this  policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact us
PlanMyWeekend  welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of  Privacy. If you believe that PlanMyWeekend has not adhered to this  Statement, please contact us at: 

www.planmyweekend.com
planmyweekend@planmyweekend.com

Effective as of March 13, 2015

 

Copyright © PlanMyWeekend.com. All rights reserved.